Fri, 14 December 2018
GoDaddy - World's #1 Domain Registrar
FB Twitter Rss
Advertisement
Fri, 23 October 2015 00:12:22

GLOBAL INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS AUGUST 2015 WINNERS

The Global Independent Film Awards is proud to announce the August 2015 competition winners. Each film and script submitted is adjudicated with the utmost attention to many facets of filmmaking. Whether selected as an Official Selection or not, a film or script may be nominated for, and/or win awards in specific categories in which they achieved an exceptional level of success. We are proud to announce 9 Official Selections, 133 nominations, and 98 winners in 31 categories for the August 2015 competition. Congratulations to all the winners!

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

Future Dreaming - Australia (AUS)

I Scream Your Name - Switzerland (CHE)

John Paul II in America - United States (USA)

Lover’s Leap - United States (USA)

One Love For All - Indonesia (IDN)

Project: Shattered Silence - United States (USA)

Return of the Free China Junk - New Zealand (NZL)

The Fighter’s Ballad - United Kingdom (UK)

The Village Boy - Indonesia (IDN)

AWARD NOMINEES AND WINNERS BY CATEGORY

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

GOLD MEDAL: The Fighter’s Ballad (UK) - Peter Cadwell (As Walnut/The Fighter)

SILVER MEDAL: The Fighter’s Ballad (UK) - Clive Russell (As Father John)

BRONZE MEDAL: I Scream Your Name (CHE) - Jean Winiger (As Nicolas)

NOMINEE: Take A Penny (USA) - Michael McCallum (As Nick)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

GOLD MEDAL: Lover’s Leap (USA) - Seregon O’Dassey (As Femme Fatale)

SILVER MEDAL: Battle Scars (IRL) - Claire McCauley (As Aoife)

BRONZE MEDAL: Tears of Ghost (IDN) - Natasha Dematra (As Jo-Ann)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

GOLD MEDAL: I Scream Your Name (CHE) - Pierre-Andre Sand (As Daniel)

SILVER MEDAL: I Scream Your Name (CHE) - Kevin Eyer (As Gabriel)

BRONZE MEDAL: The Village Boy (IDN) - Pong Harjatmo (As Mr. Rahman)

NOMINEE: Tears of Ghost (IDN) - Roman D Man (As Oman)

NOMINEE: The Eve (ITA) - Maurizio Rapotec (As the Father)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

GOLD MEDAL: Tears of Ghost (IDN) - Pagitha Ross (As Renata)

SILVER MEDAL: The Eve (ITA) - Mary Wall (As the Mother)

BRONZE MEDAL: Take A Penny (USA) - Elizabeth Moore (As Carrie)

NOMINEE: Take A Penny (USA) - Christine Williams (As Gwen)

BEST ACTOR UNDER 18

GOLD MEDAL: The Village Boy (IDN) - Radhit Syam (As Pi’i)

SILVER MEDAL: The Eve (ITA) - Valerio Santosuosso (As Simon)

BRONZE MEDAL: Node (TUR) - Suat Kucukade (As Cocuk / Child)

NOMINEE: Battle Scars (IRL) - Claire McCauley (As Aoife)

NOMINEE: Tears of Ghost (IDN) - Natasha Dematra (As Jo-Ann)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

GOLD MEDAL: The Fighter’s Ballad (UK) - Ensemble Cast; Casting Director Jane Frisby

SILVER MEDAL: I Scream Your Name (CHE) - Ensemble Cast

BRONZE MEDAL: The Village Boy (IDN) - Ensemble Cast

NOMINEE: Lover’s Leap (USA) - Ensemble Cast

BEST ACTION SEQUENCE AND/OR CHOREOGRAPHY

GOLD MEDAL: The Village Boy (IDN) - Director Damien Dematra

SILVER MEDAL: No Peace for the Wicked (USA) - Director Ronnie Baker

BRONZE MEDAL: Take A Penny (USA) - Director Michael McCallum

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

GOLD MEDAL: The Village Boy (IDN) - Damien Dematra

SILVER MEDAL: Lover’s Leap (USA) - Fernando Ortega

BRONZE MEDAL: Future Dreaming (AUS) - Dan Freene

NOMINEE: The Fighter’s Ballad (UK) - Yosuke Kato

NOMINEE: Node (TUR) - Omer Oylar

BEST COSTUMES

GOLD MEDAL: The Village Boy (IDN) - Dhee Halim

SILVER MEDAL: Lover’s Leap (USA) - Betsy Muller

BRONZE MEDAL: The Eve (ITA) - Angela Tiralongo & Maurizio Pusceddu

BEST DIRECTION

GOLD MEDAL: The Fighter’s Ballad (UK) - Tony Sebastian Ukpo

SILVER MEDAL: I Scream Your Name (CHE) - Oskar Rosetti

BRONZE MEDAL: Lover’s Leap (USA) - Jonathan Zuck

NOMINEE: Project: Shattered Silence (USA) - Colleen Sparks Hamilton

NOMINEE: Future Dreaming (AUS) - Kaya Finlayson

BEST EDITING

GOLD MEDAL: Project: Shattered Silence (USA) - Mark Harris

SILVER MEDAL: Future Dreaming (AUS) - Kaya Finlayson

BRONZE MEDAL: John Paul II In America (Uniting a Continent) (USA) - Marc Boudignon

NOMINEE: I Scream Your Name (CHE) - Oskar Rosetti

NOMINEE: The Fighter’s Ballad (UK) - Sebastian Kaiba

BEST HAIR & MAKE-UP

GOLD MEDAL: The Fighter’s Ballad (UK) - Lily Iwata

SILVER MEDAL: Lover’s Leap (USA)

BRONZE MEDAL: The Village Boy (IDN) - Monieq

NOMINEE: I Scream Your Name (CHE)

NOMINEE: The Eve (ITA) - David Bracci & Chiara Ugolini

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

GOLD MEDAL: One Love For All (IDN) - Written by Damien Dematra & Abah Ukam; Performed by Natasha Dematra

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

GOLD MEDAL: Lover’s Leap (USA) - Betsy Muller

SILVER MEDAL: The Village Boy (IDN) - Asmir Wahyudi

BRONZE MEDAL: The Fighter’s Ballad (UK) - Felicity Skelton; Maria Bloom

NOMINEE: I Scream Your Name (CHE)

BEST SCORE

GOLD MEDAL: The Village Boy (IDN) - Damien Dematra

SILVER MEDAL: The Fighter’s Ballad (UK) - Samuel Karl Bohn

BRONZE MEDAL: Return of the Free China Junk (NZL) - James Kimo West

NOMINEE: The Eve (ITA) - Sandro Di Stefano

BEST NARRATIVE SCREENPLAY

GOLD MEDAL: The Fighter’s Ballad (ITA) - Peter Cadwell

SILVER MEDAL: Take A Penny (USA) - Michael McCallum

BRONZE MEDAL: I Scream Your Name (CHE) - Oskar Rosetti

BEST DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

GOLD MEDAL: Future Dreaming (AUS)

SILVER MEDAL: Project: Shattered Silence (USA)

BRONZE MEDAL: John Paul II In America (Uniting a Continent) (USA) - David Naglieri

BRONZE MEDAL: Return of the Free China Junk (NZL)

BEST SOUND

GOLD MEDAL: The Fighter’s Ballad (UK) - Nikos Nikolalaios & Marco Iavarone; Steve Parker & Richard Lewis; Pindrop

SILVER MEDAL: The Village Boy (IDN) - Ade Ika Putra & Adityawan Susanto

BRONZE MEDAL: Project: Shattered Silence (USA) – Mark Harris

NOMINEE: Future Dreaming (AUS)

NOMINEE: John Paul II In America (Uniting a Continent) (USA) - Greg Tobler

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

GOLD MEDAL: Project: Shattered Silence (USA) – Mark Harris

SILVER MEDAL: Eddie’s Place (USA) - Andrew Smith

BRONZE MEDAL: No Peace for the Wicked (USA)

NOMINEE: Future Dreaming (AUS)

(DIS)ABILITY FILM AWARD

GOLD MEDAL: Project: Shattered Silence (USA) - Producer / Director Colleen Sparks Hamilton

This film deals with psychological disabilities, including severe depression, self-esteem, post-traumatic stress disorder, etc.

SILVER MEDAL: The Fighter’s Ballad (UK) - Writer & Producer Peter Cadwell; Producer & Director Tony Sebastian Ukpo; Producer Jane Frisby; Executive Producer Anthony Ukpo, Sr.

This film deals with psychological disabilities, such as mental illness.

BRONZE MEDAL: Battle Scars (IRL) - Producer Marie Mathews & Producer / Director John O’Rourke

This film deals with psychological disabilities, including severe depression and self-esteem.

BRONZE MEDAL: I Scream Your Name (CHE) - Producer Adrien Lafranchi; Director Oskar Rosetti

This film deals with physical disability, including elderly mobility.

DIVERSITY & INCLUSION AWARD

GOLD MEDAL: One Love For All (IDN) - Producers Natasha Dematra, Damien Dematra, & Irene Christina; Directors Natasha Dematra & Damien Dematra

SILVER MEDAL: John Paul II In America (Uniting a Continent) (USA) - Exec. Producer Carl Anderson; Producer & Director David Naglieri; Producers Andrew Walther, Luis Guevara, Michele Nuzzo-Naglieri

BRONZE MEDAL: Project: Shattered Silence (USA) - Producer & Director Colleen Sparks Hamilton

NOMINEE: Lover’s Leap (USA) - Producers DC Dogs & Jennifer Osborn; Director Jonathan Zuck

NOMINEE: El Gringo Schindler (USA) - Exec. Producer Ralph Isenberg; Producer & Director Joe De La Fuente

EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD

GOLD MEDAL: Tears of Ghost, Love Has Thousand Shapes, & One Love For All (IDN) - Director Natasha Dematra

SILVER MEDAL: Future Dreaming (AUS) - Director Kaya Finlayson

BRONZE MEDAL: Eddie’s Place (USA) - Writer/Director Tim Lieber

NOMINEE: No Peace for the Wicked (USA) - Director Ronnie Baker

NOMINEE: Node (TUR) - Director Engin Poyraz

ENVIRONMENTAL FILM AWARD

GOLD MEDAL: Future Dreaming (AUS) - Producer & Director Kaya Finlayson & Producer Dinah Wakefield

SILVER MEDAL: The Village Boy (IDN) - Exec. Producer Irene Christina; Producer & Director Damien Dematra; Producer Fajar Riza Ul Haq

BRONZE MEDAL: Node (TUR) - Writer, Producer, & Director Engin Poyraz

NOMINEE: Adventures of Malia (IND) - Writer, Producer, & Director Shubhavi Arya

NOMINEE: Love Has Thousand Shapes (IDN) - Director Natasha Dematra

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

GOLD MEDAL: Future Dreaming (AUS) - Dr. David E. Martin

SILVER MEDAL: Project: Shattered Silence (USA) - Jared O’Roark

BRONZE MEDAL: The Fighter’s Ballad (UK) - Writer & Producer Peter Cadwell; Producer & Director Tony Sebastian Ukpo; Producer Jane Frisby; Executive Producer Anthony Ukpo, Sr.

BRONZE MEDAL: John Paul II In America (Uniting a Continent) (USA) - Exec. Producer Carl Anderson, Producer & Director David Naglieri; Producers Andrew Walther, Luis Guevara, Michele Nuzzo-Naglieri

BRONZE MEDAL: One Love For All (IDN) - Producers Natasha Dematra, Damien Dematra, & Irene Christina; Directors Natasha Dematra & Damien Dematra

NOMINEE: El Gringo Schindler (USA) - Ralph Isenberg

INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD

GOLD MEDAL: The Village Boy (IDN) - Exec. Producer Irene Christina; Producer & Director Damien Dematra; Producer Fajar Riza Ul Haq

SILVER MEDAL: Project: Shattered Silence (USA) - Producer & Director Colleen Sparks Hamilton

BRONZE MEDAL: Future Dreaming (AUS) - Director Kaya Finlayson

NOMINEE: I Scream Your Name (CHE) - Producer Adrien Lafranchi; Director Oskar Rosetti

NOMINEE: No Peace for the Wicked (USA) - Writer, Producer, & Director Ronnie Baker

UNDER 18 FILMMAKER

GOLD MEDAL: Tears of Ghost, Love Has Thousand Shapes, & One Love For All (IDN) - Director Natasha Dematra

SILVER MEDAL: No Peace for the Wicked (USA) - Writer, Producer, & Director Ronnie Baker

BRONZE MEDAL: Adventures of Malia (IND) - Writer, Producer, & Director Shubhavi Arya

BEST COMEDY

GOLD MEDAL: I Scream Your Name (CHE)- Producer Adrien Lafranchi; Writer & Director Oskar Rosetti

SILVER MEDAL: Eddie’s Place (USA) - Producer Nicole Saucerman; Writer & Director Tim Lieber

BEST DOCUMENTARY

GOLD MEDAL: Future Dreaming (AUS) - Producer & Director Kaya Finlayson; Producer Dinah Wakefield

SILVER MEDAL: Project: Shattered Silence (USA) - Producer & Director Colleen Sparks Hamilton

BRONZE MEDAL: John Paul II In America (Uniting a Continent) (USA) - Exec. Producer Carl Anderson; Producer & Director David Naglieri; Producers Andrew Walther, Luis Guevara, Michele Nuzzo-Naglieri

NOMINEE: Return of the Free China Junk (NZL) - Executive Producer Joseph Wu; Producer & Director Robin Greenberg

NOMINEE: El Gringo Schindler (USA) - Exec. Producer Ralph Isenberg; Producer & Director Joe De La Fuente

BEST DRAMA

GOLD MEDAL: The Fighter’s Ballad (UK) - Writer & Producer Peter Cadwell; Producer & Director Tony Sebastian Ukpo; Producer Jane Frisby; Executive Producer Anthony Ukpo, Sr.

SILVER MEDAL: The Village Boy (IDN) - Exec. Producer Irene Christina; Writer, Producer & Director Damien Dematra; Producer Fajar Riza Ul Haq

BRONZE MEDAL: Take A Penny (USA) - Exec. Producer Patric J. Arnold; Writer, Producer & Director Michael McCallum; Producer William C. McCallum

BRONZE MEDAL: Lover’s Leap (USA) - Producers DC Dogs & Jennifer Osborn; Writer & Director Jonathan Zuck

NOMINEE: Battle Scars (IRL) - Producer & Director John O’Rourke; Producer Marie Mathews

BEST FAITH-BASED FILM

GOLD MEDAL: The Fighter’s Ballad (UK) - Writer & Producer Peter Cadwell; Producer & Director Tony Sebastian Ukpo; Producer Jane Frisby; Executive Producer Anthony Ukpo, Sr.

SILVER MEDAL: John Paul II In America (Uniting a Continent) (USA) - Exec. Producer Carl Anderson; Writer, Producer & Director David Naglieri; Producers Andrew Walther, Luis Guevara, Michele Nuzzo-Naglieri

BRONZE MEDAL: The Village Boy (IDN) - Exec. Producer Irene Christina; Writer, Producer & Director Damien Dematra; Producer Fajar Riza Ul Haq

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OR MUSICAL FILM

GOLD MEDAL: Love Has Thousand Shapes (IDN) - Written by Damien Dematra & Abah Ukam; Performed & Directed by Natasha Dematra

SILVER MEDAL: Lover’s Leap (USA) - Producers DC Dogs & Jennifer Osborn; Writer & Director Jonathan Zuck

BRONZE MEDAL: One Love For All (IDN) - Written by Damien Dematra & Abah Ukam; Performed by Natasha Dematra; Directors Natasha & Damien Dematra

NOMINEE: We Are All Alone in This Together (USA) - Director Michael McCallum; Written & Performed by Graham Lindsey

BEST SHORT FILM

GOLD MEDAL: I Scream Your Name (CHE) - Producer Adrien Lafranchi; Writer & Director Oskar Rosetti

SILVER MEDAL: Take A Penny (USA) - Exec. Producer Patric J. Arnold; Writer, Producer & Director Michael McCallum; Producer William C. McCallum

BRONZE MEDAL: Lover’s Leap (USA) - Producers DC Dogs & Jennifer Osborn; Writer & Director Jonathan Zuck

NOMINEE: Eddie’s Place (USA) - Producer Nicole Saucerman; Writer & Director Tim Lieber

NOMINEE: Node (TUR) - Writer, Producer, & Director Engin Poyraz

BEST FEATURE FILM

GOLD MEDAL: The Fighter’s Ballad (UK) - Writer & Producer Peter Cadwell; Producer & Director Tony Sebastian Ukpo; Producer Jane Frisby; Executive Producer Anthony Ukpo, Sr.

SILVER MEDAL: The Village Boy (IDN) - Exec. Producer Irene Christina; Writer, Producer & Director Damien Dematra; Producer Fajar Riza Ul Haq

BRONZE MEDAL: Project: Shattered Silence (USA) - Producer & Director Colleen Sparks Hamilton

NOMINEE: Return of the Free China Junk (NZL) - Executive Producer Joseph Wu; Producer & Director Robin Greenberg

SPECIAL AWARDS

GOLD MEDAL: Extraordinary Cast of Amazingly Special People of Exceptional Value - Project: Shattered Silence (USA)

GOLD MEDAL: Best Cinematography - 1955 Documentary Footage, Return of the Free China Junk (NZL), Cinematographer Calvin Mehlert

Once again, congratulations to all of the winners. Keep making exceptional film!

Calling all filmmakers! In order to enter your script, web media, music video, or film in the next edition of the Global Independent Film Awards, please visit our official website at www.globalindependentfilmawards.com for additional information, or enter via FilmFreeway at www.filmfreeway.com/festival/GlobalIndependentFilmAwards and use promo code ACCEPTME1 at checkout for 25% off your total entry fees.

 

Link to Source:
http://www.datsyn.com/article/4817/2015/10/23/GLOBAL-INDEPENDENT-FILM-AWARDS-AUGUST-2015-WINNERS

 

LOGIN TO POST ADS

Free Registration
Username / Email
Password
  • Forgot your Password?
  • Create an Account
  • Latest News

    ECOGREEN PRO OFFERS DISCOUNT TO NEW..
    on 13 December 2018 00:23:29
    BETHLEHEM, PA - Ecogreen Pro is pleased to announce a terrific discount for new clients on all their
    Stock market investors consider a s..
    on 13 December 2018 00:16:12
    A new report and podcast released by Denver's best agent finder service examines assertions made on
    FIRST CLASS PLUMBING OFFERS VALUABL..
    on 11 December 2018 18:45:41
    AUBURN HILLS, MI - First Class Plumbing offers up some potentially money-saving advice to homeowners
    Matrix Offers Online Observation Li..
    on 11 December 2018 18:38:38
    Minneapolis, MN: A holiday visit often gives us the opportunity to catch up with an older adult we s
    Find Your Ideal Used Vehicle With T..
    on 11 December 2018 00:52:39
    Royal City Fine Cars, based in Guelph, Ontario, has announced it can provide local customers with hi

    Latest Classified Ads

    Suport and Contribute for The \"B..
    on 07 November 2017 17:35:36
    We are seeking funding to make a movie dramatizing what would happen if elections were hacked.&nbs..
    Solar Battery charger..
    on 12 January 2017 18:55:06
    Solar battery charger –  10000mAh Solar battery Power Bank charger With Fold-able 4 Solar..
    Power Bank 20000mAh Slim aluminum a..
    on 12 January 2017 18:51:53
    Power bank 20000mAh Slim Aluminum Alloy mobile battery charger with electronic digital display ..
    Portable Car battery jump starter..
    on 12 January 2017 18:49:04
    Portable car battery jump starter  power bank 12000mah, emergency Multi purpose battery charger..
    10000mAh lithium polymer slim power..
    on 01 January 2017 17:11:35
    10000mAh power bank lithium polymer battery for smartphones and tablet,20000mah OEM and ODM are all ..